BOB GAWNE YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD

A key factor in the success of local businesses is the attraction, development and retention of young people. The Bob Gawne Young Achiever Award, named in honour of long serving Melbourne Business Award supporter and youth mentor Bob Gawne, aims to identify and promote young people who are making a significant contribution to the company where they are employed.  

Young Achiever Nomination

Nominations are open to any employee 30 years or younger who:

  • is working in the South East Region of Melbourne
  • is able to demonstrate outstanding achievement in their respective field
  • has clear aspirations, and an outstanding attitude to their work and fellow employees
  • has made a significant contribution to the company which they are employed at

Judging Process

From all nominations, three to four nominees are short-listed. The award winner is judged by review of the nomination form, the nominee questionnaire, and if required, a panel interview.

The award winner is announced at the Gala Breakfast Event in late November/early December, and is presented with a certificate and small prize.  

Promotion

All award nominees are promoted on the Melbourne Business Awards website and via Melbourne Business Awards and partners communication channels.

Ongoing Development

Award winners are invited to network with past Young Achiever Award winners and contribute to the ongoing encouragement of young people by supporting new and existing Melbourne Business Awards programmes.

If you have a worthy Young Achiever working for you who fits the above criteria, download the below form, complete the details and submit to exec@melbournebusinessawards.com.au

Nominations can be accepted at anytime up to - 18th October 2019

2019_Young_Achievers_Nomination_Form.doc


2018 Young Achiever

Sam Fox, St Kilda Football Club

                                                                                                                         

2017 Young Achiever presented by Holmesglen

John Khoury, Zenith Interiors

  

2016 Young Achiever

Hannah Wicke, Accountant with Ashfords

  

 

2015 Young Achiever

Sean Kinder, Sales Engineer @ Kinder Australia

  

2014 Young Achievers

Matt O'Keefe Fitter & Turner based at the Glaxo Smith Kline site for the Skilled Group 

Katina Dukellis Disability Educator with Marriott Support Services

   

 

2013 Young Achiever

Sarah Tscholl, Kinder & Co

 

 

 

 

 Melbourne_Business_School_Visitors__Small.jpg